Agricultural Preservation Board

Description: Members are appointed by the Board of Commissioners. The primary purpose of the Agricultural Preservation Board (APB) is to promote the economic and cultural importance of agriculture in the county, and to encourage voluntary preservation and protection of farmland for future production. The Agricultural Preservation Board is a body comprised of up to seven (7) at-large members, plus one (1) member from each of the seven (7) Agricultural Districts in the county.

To learn more about this Commission, please visit the Agricultural Preservation Board website.

To apply for this board or commission, click here

Meeting Time and Date 6:30 pm Third Wednesday of every other month Contact Person Peter Sandbeck & Kalani Allen
Meeting Place Bonnie B. Davis Environment & Agricultural Center Contact Phone 919-245-2510
Number of Positions 15 Contact E-Mail psandbeck & kallen@orangecountync.gov
Terms Length 3 years 

Member Name and Term Information

VACANT Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed:   Current Appointment:  
  Expiration: 6/30/2027  Number of Terms:  

Vaughn Compton Residency Req: Vol. Ag. District  Special Representation: Cedar Grove Vol. Ag. Dist. 
First Appointed: 12/5/2022  Current Appointment: 6/20/2023 
Township: Cedar Grove Expiration: 6/30/2026  Number of Terms:

Elizabeth G. Hooten Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 2/17/2022  Current Appointment: 6/18/2024 
Township: Bingham Expiration: 6/30/2027  Number of Terms:

Michael Hughes Residency Req: Vol. Ag. District  Special Representation: White Cross Vol. Ag. Dist. 
First Appointed: 6/18/2024  Current Appointment: 6/18/2024 
Township: Bingham Expiration: 9/30/2026  Number of Terms:

Howard McAdams Residency Req: Vol. Ag. District  Special Representation: High Rock/Efland Vol. Ag. Dist. 
First Appointed: 3/6/2008  Current Appointment: 6/15/2021 
Township: Cheeks Expiration: 6/30/2024  Number of Terms:

Michael McPherson Residency Req: Enhanced VolAgDist  Special Representation: Cane Creek/Buckhorn Vol. Ag. Dist. 
First Appointed: 12/2/2019  Current Appointment: 5/24/2022 
Township: Bingham Expiration: 6/30/2025  Number of Terms:

Beth Myers Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 12/2/2019  Current Appointment: 5/24/2022 
Township: Cedar Grove Expiration: 6/30/2025  Number of Terms:

Manley Palmer Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 3/7/2024  Current Appointment: 6/18/2024 
Township: Little River Expiration: 6/30/2027  Number of Terms:

Noah Ranells Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 3/7/2024  Current Appointment: 3/7/2024 
Township: Bingham Expiration: 6/30/2025  Number of Terms:  

Jane Saiers Residency Req: Vol. Ag. District  Special Representation: New Hope/Hills. Vol. Ag. Dist. 
First Appointed: 10/20/2015  Current Appointment: 6/20/2023 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 6/30/2025  Number of Terms:

Jeff Sykes, Vice-Chair Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 12/2/2019  Current Appointment: 5/24/2022 
Township: Bingham Expiration: 6/30/2025  Number of Terms:

Anjail Taylor Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 2/17/2022  Current Appointment: 6/18/2024 
Township: Cedar Grove Expiration: 6/30/2027  Number of Terms:

William Totten Residency Req: Vol. Ag. District  Special Representation: Schley/Eno Vol. Ag. Dist. 
First Appointed: 6/18/2024  Current Appointment: 6/18/2024 
Township: Eno Expiration: 6/30/2027  Number of Terms:  

Michael Wagger Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 12/5/2022  Current Appointment: 12/5/2022 
Township: Little River Expiration: 6/30/2025  Number of Terms:

Kim Woods Residency Req: Vol. Ag. District  Special Representation: Caldwell Vol. Ag. Dist. 
First Appointed: 11/13/2018  Current Appointment: 6/20/2023 
Township: Cedar Grove Expiration: 6/30/2026  Number of Terms: