Orange County Parks and Recreation Council

Description: Each member of the Council shall be a County resident appointed by the Orange County Board of Commissioners. The Council includes representatives from each of the county’s townships plus its municipalities. This council consults with and advises the Department of Environment, Agriculture, Parks and Recreation, and the Board of County Commissioners on matters affecting parks planning, development and operation; recreation facilities, policies and programs; and public trails and open space.

To learn more about this Commission, please visit the Orange County Parks and Recreation Council website.

To apply for this board or commission, click here

Meeting Time and Date 6:30 pm First Wednesday of every month Contact Person David Stancil & Kalani Allen
Meeting Place Bonnie B. Davis Environment & Agricultural Center Contact Phone 919-245-2522
Number of Positions 13 Contact E-Mail dstancil@orangecountync; kallen@orangecountync.gov
Terms Length 3 years 

Member Name and Term Information

VACANT Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: Youth Member (non-voting) 
First Appointed:   Current Appointment:  
  Expiration: 12/31/2025  Number of Terms:  

Jessie L. Birckhead Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: At-Large 
First Appointed: 4/5/2022  Current Appointment: 4/5/2022 
Township: Little River Expiration: 3/31/2025  Number of Terms:

Christopher Colvin Residency Req: Carrboro City Limits  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 5/4/2021  Current Appointment: 5/4/2021 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Mikki Fleming, Vice-Chair Residency Req: Cheeks Township  Special Representation: Cheeks Township 
First Appointed: 5/14/2020  Current Appointment: 2/16/2021 
Township: Cheeks Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Greg Hughes Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: At-Large 
First Appointed: 6/15/2021  Current Appointment: 4/5/2022 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 3/31/2025  Number of Terms:

Roderick Jones Residency Req: Hillsborough Town Limits  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 5/24/2022  Current Appointment: 9/20/2022 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 9/30/2025  Number of Terms:

Gina Reyman, Chair Residency Req: Eno Township  Special Representation: Eno Township 
First Appointed: 6/6/2017  Current Appointment: 12/6/2021 
Township: Eno Expiration: 12/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Robert Smith Residency Req: Little River Township  Special Representation: Little River Township 
First Appointed: 5/17/2016  Current Appointment: 5/4/2021 
Township: Little River Expiration: 3/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Tim Tippin Residency Req: Bingham Township  Special Representation: Bingham Township 
First Appointed: 11/2/2017  Current Appointment: 5/14/2020 
Township: Bingham Expiration: 3/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Rebecca Truluck Residency Req: Hillsborough Twnshp  Special Representation: Hillsborough Township 
First Appointed: 4/5/2022  Current Appointment: 4/5/2022 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 3/31/2025  Number of Terms:

Xilong Zhao Residency Req: C.H. City Limits  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 5/14/2020  Current Appointment: 5/14/2020 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Natalie C. Ziemba Residency Req: Cedar Grove Twnsp  Special Representation: At-Large (formerly Cedar Grove Township) 
First Appointed: 10/5/2021  Current Appointment: 10/5/2021 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Andrea Zimmerman Residency Req: Chapel Hill Twnshp  Special Representation: Chapel Hil Township 
First Appointed: 9/20/2022  Current Appointment: 9/20/2022 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2023  Number of Terms: