Arts Commission

Description: 

The members of this commission are appointed by the Board of Commissioners. The Arts Commission is housed under the County Manager's Office. It recommends strategies to promote the artistic and cultural growth of Orange County, advises the Board of Commissioners on matters involving the arts, and acts as the granting panel for funding programs available to individual artists and non-profit groups sponsoring arts projects in Orange County.

To learn more about this Commission, please visit the Arts Commission website.

To apply for this board or commission, click here

Meeting Time and Date 6:00 pm Second Monday of every month Contact Person Katie Murray
Meeting Place Alternating Contact Phone 919-245-2335
Number of Positions 15 Contact E-Mail kmurray@orangecountync.gov
Terms Length 3 years 

Member Name and Term Information

Sean Bailey Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 10/6/2020  Current Appointment: 10/6/2020 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 9/30/2023  Number of Terms:

John Bemis Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 2/16/2021  Current Appointment: 2/16/2021 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Mark Bettger Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 4/5/2022  Current Appointment: 4/5/2022 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 3/31/2023  Number of Terms:  

Krista Bremer Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 5/5/2020  Current Appointment: 5/5/2020 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Victoria E. Danielik Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: UNC Student Representative 
First Appointed: 5/24/2022  Current Appointment:  
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 6/30/2023  Number of Terms:

Justin Haslett Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 2/19/2019  Current Appointment: 9/17/2019 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 9/30/2022  Number of Terms:

Frederick Joiner, Chair Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 2/6/2018  Current Appointment: 2/16/2021 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Saba A. Jordan Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 4/26/2022  Current Appointment: 4/26/2022 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2025  Number of Terms:

Lindsay Metivier Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 3/16/2021  Current Appointment: 3/16/2021 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Anita Mills Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 3/21/2017  Current Appointment: 2/16/2021 
Township: Little River Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Brad Porter Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 5/5/2020  Current Appointment: 5/5/2020 
Township: Bingham Expiration: 3/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Sarah Shore Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 5/4/2021  Current Appointment: 5/4/2021 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Marlon Torres Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 12/4/2017  Current Appointment: 5/5/2020 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Linda Williamson Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 12/4/2017  Current Appointment: 9/17/2019 
Township: Cheeks Expiration: 9/30/2022  Number of Terms:

Crystal Wu Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 3/16/2021  Current Appointment: 3/16/2021 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 3/31/2024  Number of Terms: