Commission for the Environment

Description: All members are appointed by the Board of Commissioners. This commission advises the Board of Commissioners on matters affecting the environment with particular emphasis on protection. It educates public and local officials on environmental issues and performs special studies and projects. It also recommends environmental initiatives and study changes in environmental science and local and federal regulations.

To learn more about this Commission, please visit the Commission for the Environment website.

To apply for this board or commission, click here

Meeting Time and Date 7:00 pm Second Monday of every month Contact Person Wesley Poole & Kalani Allen
Meeting Place Bonnie B. Davis Environment & Agricultural Center Contact Phone 919-245-2522
Number of Positions 15 Contact E-Mail wpoole@orangecountync.gov; kallen@orangecountync.g
Terms Length 3 years 

Member Name and Term Information

VACANT Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: Water Resources 
First Appointed:   Current Appointment:  
  Expiration: 12/31/2024  Number of Terms:  

Regina Baratta Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 9/20/2022  Current Appointment: 9/20/2022 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 12/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Veronica Beattie, Chair Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 3/16/2021  Current Appointment: 3/16/2021 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 12/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Jessie L. Birckhead, Vice-Chair Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: At-Large 
First Appointed: 12/6/2021  Current Appointment: 12/6/2021 
Township: Little River Expiration: 12/31/2024  Number of Terms:  

Geneva Gray Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: Air Quality 
First Appointed: 9/20/2022  Current Appointment: 9/20/2022 
Township: Hillsborough Expiration: 12/31/2022  Number of Terms:  

Jane Harris Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 12/6/2021  Current Appointment: 12/6/2021 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 12/31/2024  Number of Terms:  

Kim Livingston Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: At-Large - Formerly Land Resources 
First Appointed: 3/10/2020  Current Appointment: 12/7/2020 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 12/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Kristie Mather Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 3/16/2021  Current Appointment: 3/16/2021 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 12/31/2023  Number of Terms:

David N. Mcnelis Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: Engineering 
First Appointed: 9/20/2022  Current Appointment: 9/20/2022 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 12/31/2024  Number of Terms:

Ian Morse Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 4/5/2022  Current Appointment: 4/5/2022 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 12/31/2023  Number of Terms:  

Jaya Nair Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 3/10/2020  Current Appointment: 3/10/2020 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 12/31/2022  Number of Terms:

Taylor Oakley Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: At-Large 
First Appointed: 4/5/2022  Current Appointment: 4/5/2022 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 12/31/2022  Number of Terms:  

Kim Piracci Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 12/4/2017  Current Appointment: 12/7/2020 
Township: Eno Expiration: 12/31/2023  Number of Terms:

Mark Randall Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation:  
First Appointed: 9/20/2022  Current Appointment: 9/20/2022 
Township: Cedar Grove Expiration: 12/31/2022  Number of Terms:  

Bill Ward Residency Req: At-Large  Special Representation: Biological Resources 
First Appointed: 11/2/2017  Current Appointment: 3/10/2020 
Township: Chapel Hill Expiration: 12/31/2022  Number of Terms: